BIWBIW

What happens on site, management knows the same day.

BIW is the job-site control system for construction companies: daily progress with photos, chapter-by-chapter budgets, subcontractor progress billing and site payroll, with every approval recorded under the name of whoever gave it.

Built for Colombian operations: AIU or full-VAT contracts, advance payments and retention, statutory benefits and public holidays.

BIW Up to date

Budget control by chapter

Project

Residential building · Tower 2

As of

Sep 30, 2026

Sample figures

ChapterSpent% spent
01Foundations$505,600,000
79 %
02Structure$1,574,400,000
82 %

80 % alert

03Masonry$168,100,000
41 %
04Plumbing$401,500,000
110 %

Locked

05Finishes$92,000,000
8 %
Total$2,741,600,00061 %

Past 110 % the chapter stays locked until the director approves it.

Elevation of a sample project: tower 1 delivered, tower 2 in structure with actual vs. planned progress, tower 3 in foundations, tower crane, concrete mixer and crews.Planned 70 %Actual 67 %Tower 1DeliveredTower 2Structure · 12 floorsTower 3Foundations · pilesSite office
How management sees a project in BIW: what is built, what is under way and what is left, up to date. Scroll and tower 2 goes up. Sample project.BuiltUnder wayTo build

01Day to day

What today depends on a spreadsheet and someone's memory

BIW doesn't invent a new process for your team. It takes the one you already run and adds the checks that today depend on someone reviewing in time.

Site progress
TodayEvery site engineer sends a spreadsheet on Friday and someone at the office merges them by hand.
With BIWThe site engineer logs the day's progress per activity, with a photo. The running total calculates itself against the schedule; if the delay passes 5 %, the project director hears about it.
Budget
TodayA chapter's overrun shows up once the money is already spent.
With BIWEvery chapter warns at 80 % executed and locks at 110 % until someone with authority approves it.
Subcontractor billing
TodayQuantities that exceed the contract are discovered when the contract is closed out.
With BIWA progress bill can't include quantities beyond the contract without a request approved by the director. Advance and retention are deducted automatically.
Approvals
TodayPayment orders get approved over WhatsApp, and later nobody knows who said yes.
With BIWFinance files it, the director approves it, and management steps in above the threshold. Who, what and when stay on record.
Crew and payroll
TodayAttendance lives on a paper sheet and site payroll on a different spreadsheet.
With BIWClock-in and clock-out with the time, overtime that's paid only once the director approves it, and site payroll calculated from that attendance.
Drawings and documents
TodayThe current drawing is in someone's inbox, and nobody is sure which version is the latest.
With BIWEvery document keeps its versions by project and discipline. The previous one is archived, never deleted.

Control, in one curve

Planned against actual, month by month. What the site engineer logs today moves the curve today, and the gap shows before it becomes a problem.

BIW

S-curve · cumulative progress

Project

Tower 2 · structure

As of

Month 7 / 12

Sample figures

0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %123456789101112Months on siteTodayPlanned 67 %Actual 60 %Month 6 · 7 % behind · director alertedPlannedActualDeviation

Actual progress comes from the site's daily logs; nobody types it into the curve. Past 5 % delay the director is alerted; past 10 % the alert turns red.

Thirteen modules, end to end on the job site

  1. 1.1Progress and schedule

    K0+000
  2. 1.2Site log and evidence

    K0+100
  3. 1.3Incidents

    K0+200
  4. 1.4Weather and stoppages

    K0+300
  5. 2.1Budget and unit-price analysis

    K0+400
  6. 2.2Contracts and progress billing

    K0+500
  7. 2.3Owner billing

    K0+600
  8. 2.4Purchasing and payment orders

    K0+700
  9. 3.1Crew and attendance

    K0+800
  10. 3.2Site and office payroll

    K0+900
  11. 4.1Documents and drawings

    K0+1000
  12. 4.2Official letters

    K0+1100
  13. 4.3Equipment and rentals

    K0+1200

02Platform

Everything on the job site, in one system

Thirteen modules that talk to each other: what the site engineer logs is the same thing finance pays and management reviews.

1Site

  1. 1.1

    Progress and schedule

    Daily log per activity and work front, actual-vs-planned Gantt and delay alerts.

  2. 1.2

    Site log and evidence

    Photos on every entry and PDF and Excel reports ready for the site meeting.

  3. 1.3

    Incidents

    Reports with evidence, response times by severity and the director's decision.

  4. 1.4

    Weather and stoppages

    Daily record of rain and work stoppages, with the man-days lost.

2Money

  1. 2.1

    Budget and unit-price analysis

    Chapters, line items and unit-price breakdowns, with alerts at 80 % and a lock at 110 %.

  2. 2.2

    Contracts and progress billing

    Contracts with AIU or full VAT, change orders, progress bills and close-out.

  3. 2.3

    Owner billing

    What's been billed to the project owner, item by item, with the running total.

  4. 2.4

    Purchasing and payment orders

    Purchase orders, invoices and payments with their approval route.

3People

  1. 3.1

    Crew and attendance

    One record per worker across the company; clock-in and clock-out on each site.

  2. 3.2

    Site and office payroll

    Calculated from attendance, with statutory benefits, the director's review and pay stubs.

4Records

  1. 4.1

    Documents and drawings

    Folders per project, versions by discipline and expiry alerts.

  2. 4.2

    Official letters

    Numbered per project and per year, with the PDF ready to file.

  3. 4.3

    Equipment and rentals

    Inventory, transfers between sites and alerts for rentals about to expire.

03Progress billing

A subcontractor progress bill the way your team does it, without the hand math

The document is the one your site engineer and director already know. The difference is what BIW checks before it reaches payment.

BIWStructural detail · typical frame

Not to scale · what bill no. 04 charges for

0,40N+0,00N+3,202.03 Waffle slab, 0.40 m2.02 Reinforcing steel 60,000 psi2.01 Column concrete 4000 psi2.04 Beam concrete

BIW

Progress bill no. 04

Sample figures

Subcontractor

Estructuras del Norte S.A.S.

Contract

CTR-0012

Period

Sep 1 – 30, 2026

ItemDescriptionUnitContractedPreviousThis billTo dateAmount
2.01Column concrete 4000 psim³120.0064.5018.2082.70$20,930,000
2.02Reinforcing steel 60,000 psikg38,000.0021,400.006,850.0028,250.00$42,470,000
2.03Waffle slab, 0.40 mm²1,800.00720.00410.001,130.00$76,260,000
2.04Beam concreteOver contract by 3.00 m³m³85.0079.009.0088.00Held
Work subtotal
$139,660,000
Administration 8 %
$11,172,800
Contingency 2 %
$2,793,200
Profit 5 %
$6,983,000
VAT on profit 19 %
$1,326,770
Gross total
$161,935,770
Advance repayment 30 %
− $48,580,731
Retention 5 %
− $8,096,789
Net payable
$105,258,250

Approval route

  1. Draft

    Site engineer

  2. In review

    Evidence attached

  3. Approval

    Approved

    PendingProject director

  1. Against the contract

    Each item shows what has been executed against the agreed total, bill after bill.

  2. Overruns don't get through

    If the running total exceeds the contract, the amount is held until the director approves a quantity request.

  3. AIU from the contract

    Administration, contingency and profit come from the contract. If it's a full-VAT contract, it's billed that way. Nobody recalculates it.

  4. Deductions on their own

    The advance is repaid and retention is withheld on every bill, with no side spreadsheets.

  5. Named sign-offs

    The bill moves from draft to review to approved, and every step is recorded under the name of whoever gave it.

04Who it's for

Everyone in the company has their place

Everyone works on the same information, but each person sees and approves only their part.

ManagementApproves scope and budget changes, and payment orders above the threshold.What they see:Every project: progress, spend and margin.
Project directorApproves progress bills, payment orders, overtime and payroll for their projects.What they see:The projects they run.
Site engineerLogs the day's progress with photos, incidents, weather and stoppages.What they see:Their project.
FinanceRuns the budget, invoices, payment orders, payments and costs.What they see:Every project, to pay and to cost it.
Human resourcesKeeps each worker's record, their contracts, and office and site payroll.What they see:Everyone on the company's staff.
SubcontractorChecks their contracts, their progress bills and the status of their payments.What they see:Only their own. Never another subcontractor's.

05Onboarding

How we start with a construction company

No months-long projects or endless consultants. One project first, with its team, then the rest.

  1. 01

    A conversation about your operation

    You tell us how you control your projects today: which files you use, who approves what, and where information gets lost.

  2. 02

    Loading what you already have

    We bring your budget, subcontractors and staff into BIW from the files you already keep. Nobody re-types everything.

  3. 03

    Roles and approvals that fit you

    We set who approves a progress bill, from what amount management steps in, and what each person sees, following your org chart.

  4. 04

    A pilot on one project

    We start with one project and its team, and stay close to the site engineer and the director in their first weeks.

  5. 05

    The rest of your projects

    Once the pilot is running, we add your other projects and the office team: finance, human resources and management.

06Security

Your company's information, kept in its place

Your own address
Your team signs in at yourcompany.usebiw.com. Your data is kept apart from every other company's, inside the database too.
Everyone sees only their part
A site engineer sees their project and a subcontractor only their own contracts. The assigned role decides it, not anyone's good will.
Everything stays on record
Who approved, what changed and when. Documents are versioned and never deleted.
Protected access
Two-step verification, lockout after repeated attempts, and automatic backups of your information.

07Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does BIW cost, and can we start with a pilot?

Pricing depends on the number of active projects and users. The usual path is a pilot on one project, extended to the rest of the operation once it works. Write to us and we'll put it together with you.

Can we bring in what we already have in spreadsheets?

Yes. During onboarding we load budgets, schedules, subcontractors and staff from your files, so the project starts in BIW with its history.

Does it handle both AIU contracts and full-VAT contracts?

Yes. Each contract is set up one way or the other, and progress bills, owner billing and reports all follow that same rule. Nobody has to recalculate AIU by hand.

Is our information mixed with other builders'?

No. Each company has its own address (yourcompany.usebiw.com) and its data is isolated from everyone else's in the database. If an inspector or a subcontractor works with several companies, they hold a separate account in each one.

What if there's no signal on site?

BIW runs in the browser and needs a connection to log progress and upload photos. It has no offline mode today. Most teams log the day from the site office, or whenever the work front has coverage.

What support do we get after go-live?

We help you set up roles, chapters and subcontractors, stay close to the pilot project's team, and keep a direct WhatsApp and email channel open for day-to-day questions.

08Contact

Let's talk about your projects

Tell us how many projects you run and how you control them today. We'll get back to you to show BIW on a case close to yours.